Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
WATG2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
WATG2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Lodging
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout Session
Evaluation
Exhibitor Session
Exhibits
Keynote
Meal
Meeting
Networking
Pre-Conference
Registration
Snack
Teen Conference
Topic
Advocacy
Assessment
Creativity
Curriculum and Instruction
Equity
Identification
Leadership
Legal/advocacy
Parent/Community/School
Professional Development
Program
Social-Emotional
Technology
Audience
Administrators
Classroom Teachers
Counselors
GT Coordinators
GT Resource Teachers
Parents
School Board
Students
Grade Level(s)
Early Childhood/K-2
High School (9-12)
Intermediate (3-5)
Middle (6-8)
Format
Hands-on
Interactive
Presentation & Discussion
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Lodging
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Topic:
Professional Development
[
clear filter
]
Thursday
, November 16
8:30am CST
PRECON1: (Additional Fee Required) Differentiating UP Through Advanced Levels of Questioning (Richard Cash)
Wilderness Ballroom 1/4
Dr. Richard Cash
PRECON2: (Additional Fee Required) Empowering Gifted Students' Self Advocacy
Tundra A-B
Deb Douglas
PRECON3: (Additional Fee Required) Google Classroom for Differentiation & Enrichment
Tundra C-D
Stacci Barganz
PRECON4: (Additional Fee Required) Help! I'm a New Coordinator
Tundra E-F
Dr. Pam Clinkenbeard • Jackie Drummer
2:00pm CST
1A: The Impact of Nigrescence and Hypercorrection
Tundra A-B
Alonzo Kelly
1D: Digital Portfolios for Deeper Learning
Sandstone 9
Michelle Ganser • Wendy Harrop • Julie LoDuca
1H: Ten Challenging Math Problems for Gifted Students
Wilderness Ballroom 1
Edward Zaccaro
1J: Empowering Personalized Learning with Thinking Maps - EXHIBITOR SESSION
Tundra E
Rob Nelson
3:15pm CST
2D: Talent Development: The Gift of Opportunity
Tundra C-D
Rae McClain, PhD • Peggy Riemer
2E: Using Breakout Boxes to Pique Student Interest
Sandstone 3
Stacci Barganz
2G: Joyful Living and Learning
Glacier C-D
Sharon Daly
2H: Wisconsin’s Javits Grants: Update and Ideas For Your School
Sandstone 9
Dr. Pam Clinkenbeard • Annalee Good • Chrys Mursky
Friday
, November 17
10:15am CST
3D: Differentiation Dilemma! What Does Differentiation Mean for Mathematics Teachers?
Tundra A-B
Kadir Bahar
3F: RtI & Gifted: Using Data for Informed Groupings
Sandstone 3
Jennifer Schams • Susan Stein • Christy Wopat
3G: Improving Racial Consciousness: Tools, Terms, Protocols and Self Analysis Necessary for Adults and Youth Desiring Equity
Sandstone 8
Jim Haessly
12:45pm CST
4C: Identifying Gifted English Language Learners
Tundra A-B
Donna Dawursk • Pat Lewno
4E: Just Do It: How to Design a Kick A** Advanced Learners Program
Sandstone 3
Susan Grogan • Teresa McCulloch
2:00pm CST
5C: The State of Gifted Education Underrepresentation and What to do About it
Tundra C-D
Dr. Scott Peters
5D: The Power of Culturally Responsive Teaching
Tundra A-B
Dr. German Diaz • Dr. Martha Lopez
Timezone
WATG2017
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
WATG2017
Nov 16
-
17, 2017
Thursday
, November 16
Friday
, November 17
Filter By Venue
Wisconsin Dells, WI, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Board Room
Glacier A-B
Glacier A-D
Glacier C-D
Hallway
Registration 1
Sandstone 3
Sandstone 8
Sandstone 9
Sandstone Ballroom
Tundra A-B
Tundra C-D
Tundra E
Tundra E-F
Tundra F
Wilderness Ballroom 1
Wilderness Ballroom 1/4
Wilderness Ballroom 4
Filter By Type
Breakout Session
Evaluation
Exhibitor Session
Exhibits
Keynote
Meal
Meeting
Networking
Pre-Conference
Registration
Snack
Teen Conference
Topic
Advocacy
Assessment
Creativity
Curriculum and Instruction
Equity
Identification
Leadership
Legal/advocacy
Parent/Community/School
Professional Development
Program
Social-Emotional
Technology
Audience
Administrators
Classroom Teachers
Counselors
GT Coordinators
GT Resource Teachers
Parents
School Board
Students
Grade Level(s)
Early Childhood/K-2
High School (9-12)
Intermediate (3-5)
Middle (6-8)
Format
Hands-on
Interactive
Presentation & Discussion
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Ashley Knapp
W
WATG
Alonzo Kelly
TS
Todd Stacey
Amy Miller
MA
Matthew Adams
AB
Aaron Boller
Amy Jaglinski
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Topic
(Professional Development) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, November 16
Friday
, November 17
Venue
Board Room
Glacier A-B
Glacier A-D
Glacier C-D
Hallway
Registration 1
Sandstone 3
Sandstone 8
Sandstone 9
Sandstone Ballroom
Tundra A-B
Tundra C-D
Tundra E
Tundra E-F
Tundra F
Wilderness Ballroom 1
Wilderness Ballroom 1/4
Wilderness Ballroom 4
Session Type
Breakout Session
Evaluation
Exhibitor Session
Exhibits
Keynote
Meal
Meeting
Networking
Pre-Conference
Registration
Snack
Teen Conference
Other Filters
Topic
Advocacy
Assessment
Creativity
Curriculum and Instruction
Equity
Identification
Leadership
Legal/advocacy
Parent/Community/School
Professional Development
Program
Social-Emotional
Technology
Audience
Administrators
Classroom Teachers
Counselors
GT Coordinators
GT Resource Teachers
Parents
School Board
Students
Grade Level(s)
Early Childhood/K-2
High School (9-12)
Intermediate (3-5)
Middle (6-8)
Format
Hands-on
Interactive
Presentation & Discussion
Popular